VinFast Registrations Rise 33% as Limo Green Drives September 2026 Growth

VinFast registrations increased to 2,967 units in September 2026 from 2,238 in August, representing month-on-month growth of 32.6%. The expansion was overwhelmingly driven by Limo Green, which recorded 2,150 registrations and accounted for 72.5% of VinFast’s total volume. VF7 and VF MPV7 also improved sequentially, while VF6 was the only model to register a monthly decline.

Profile image of author Ferrari Rules on ElecTree

Posted on - 13 October, 2026 04:10 PM

VinFast Registrations Rise 33% as Limo Green Drives September 2026 Growth
VinFast Limo Green representing the company’s 32.6% registration growth in September 2026.

Tag:

  • VinFast
  • Limo Green
  • VinFast VF7
  • VinFast VF6
  • VinFast VF MPV7
  • Green SM
  • electric vehicles
  • EV sales
  • Vahan registrations
  • September 2026 car sales

VinFast registrations rose to 2,967 units in September 2026 from 2,238 in August, an increase of 729 units or 32.6%. The headline expansion was strong, but it was concentrated: Limo Green alone added 698 registrations and accounted for 95.7% of the portfolio’s net monthly gain.

Limo Green generated 2,150 registrations and 72.5% of VinFast’s September volume. The rest of the range reached 817 registrations, only 3.9% above August. Within that smaller base, VF7 advanced, VF MPV7 improved from a low level, and VF6 moved in the opposite direction.

The September 2025 comparison is not presented as a growth rate because VinFast recorded only six registrations in the supplied base month. That makes the year-on-year percentage mathematically large but analytically unhelpful; the month-on-month movement gives a clearer view of current momentum.

VinFast model-wise performance

Limo Green dominates the monthly expansion

Limo Green rose 48.1% month-on-month to 2,150 registrations, from 1,452 in August. Its 698-unit increase was more than 22 times the combined 31-unit gain delivered by the rest of VinFast’s line-up. The model therefore shaped both the scale and the direction of the company’s September result.

Limo Green is positioned for fleet use, and Green SM helps explain its scale. Founded by Vingroup chairman Pham Nhat Vuong, the electric taxi and mobility business sits in the wider VinFast ecosystem and uses VinFast EVs in its services and partner fleets. This gives Limo Green a demand channel beyond private buyers. The supplied data does not identify buyers, so it cannot quantify Green SM’s direct contribution.

VinFast Limo Green recorded 2,150 registrations in September 2026, rising 48.1% month on month.
VinFast Limo Green recorded 2,150 registrations in September 2026, rising 48.1% month on month.

VF7 grows across four of five variants

VF7 registrations increased 13.8% to 486 units. Four of its five variants grew from August: Wind reached 166 units, Wind Infinity 140, Sky 62 and Sky Infinity 61. Earth was unchanged at 57. The fastest percentage growth came from Sky Infinity, up 45.2%, followed by Wind Infinity at 22.8%.

VinFast VF7 recorded 486 registrations in September 2026, led by the Wind and Wind Infinity variants.
VinFast VF7 recorded 486 registrations in September 2026, led by the Wind and Wind Infinity variants.

The 70.8 kWh versions contributed 429 registrations, or 88.3% of VF7 volume. The 59.6 kWh Earth variant supplied the remaining 57 registrations. Wind and Wind Infinity together represented 63.0% of the model’s September total.

VF6 records an 11.2% month-on-month decline

VF6 was the only VinFast model to decline sequentially, falling 11.2% to 278 registrations. The drop came from Wind, which decreased by 67 units to 134. Wind Infinity partly offset that weakness with a 33-unit rise to 109, while Earth slipped by one unit to 35.

VinFast VF6 recorded 278 registrations in September 2026, declining 11.2% from August.
VinFast VF6 recorded 278 registrations in September 2026, declining 11.2% from August.

Wind remained the largest VF6 variant with 48.2% of registrations. Wind Infinity contributed 39.2% after its strong monthly increase, while Earth accounted for the remaining 12.6%. The gain from Wind Infinity was not enough to offset the 67-unit decline recorded by Wind.

VF MPV7 remains small but positive

VF MPV7 increased 15.2% to 53 registrations from 46 in August. It represented 1.8% of VinFast’s September total, so its contribution to the overall gain was limited. Its seven-unit increase accounted for about 1% of the portfolio’s 729-unit monthly gain

VinFast VF MPV7 registrations increased from 46 in August to 53 in September 2026.
VinFast VF MPV7 registrations increased from 46 in August to 53 in September 2026.

Battery mix mirrors the Limo Green concentration

Across the portfolio, 60.13 kWh models accounted for 2,203 registrations and 74.3% of volume, largely because Limo Green uses that configuration. The 70.8 kWh VF7 variants added 429 registrations, or 14.5%, while 59.6 kWh versions across VF7 and VF6 contributed 335, or 11.3%.

Growth is strong but highly concentrated

September delivered a clear rise in VinFast registrations, but the composition matters. Limo Green was responsible for almost the entire increase, while the remaining models collectively advanced by only 31 units. VF7 provided the broadest positive signal, with growth spread across most variants. VF6 needs a recovery in its core Wind variant for the wider passenger-SUV line-up to contribute more meaningfully.

The next test is whether VinFast can retain Limo Green’s scale while widening growth across VF7, VF6 and VF MPV7. A more balanced contribution would make the portfolio less dependent on one model and turn the September surge into broader, more durable momentum.

To comment and participate in discussion Click Here