EVs Lead Tata’s Midsize and Large SUV Sales in September 2026

Tata’s Sierra, Harrier, and Curvv generated 9,701 retail registrations in September 2026. Electric variants led their combined powertrain mix with 4,786 registrations and a 49.3% share, supported by strong EV contributions from all three SUVs.

Profile image of author Ferrari Rules on ElecTree

Posted on - 12 October, 2026 04:49 PM

EVs Lead Tata’s Midsize and Large SUV Sales in September 2026
Tata Sierra, Harrier and Curvv representing Tata’s midsize and large SUV portfolio in September 2026.

Tag:

  • Tata Motors
  • Tata Sierra
  • Tata Curvv
  • Curvv EV
  • Sierra EV
  • electric vehicles
  • midsize SUVs
  • car sales
  • Vahan registrations
  • September 2026

Tata’s Sierra, Harrier and Curvv together recorded 9,701 retail registrations in September 2026, up 3.5% from 9,375 in August. The Sierra supplied 5,203 units, or 53.6% of the combined volume, while the Harrier contributed 2,892 and the Curvv added 1,606.

Electric variants generated 4,786 registrations, equal to 49.3% of the three-model total. Diesel contributed 2,784 units, while the separate petrol derivatives together added 2,131. The aggregate mix therefore remains electric-led even though the three nameplates play very different roles.

Sierra EV leads the powertrain mix in September

Sierra registrations increased 8.1% month-on-month, from 4,813 in August to 5,203 in September. The EV led with 1,951 registrations and a 37.5% share. Diesel followed with 1,708 units, or 32.8%, while the two petrol derivatives together contributed 1,544 units, or 29.7%.

The EV delivered the strongest sequential gain, rising 35.1%. Naturally Aspirated (1.5 NA) Petrol was broadly stable at 1,262 units, and Hyperion (1.5 TGDI) Petrol grew 6.4% to 282. Diesel declined 7.7%, partly offsetting the gains elsewhere.

Harrier remains EV-led despite a softer September

Harrier registrations declined 3.5% month on month to 2,892, although the model remained 7.6% above its September 2025 volume. Electric was the largest powertrain at 1,591 registrations and a 55.0% share. Diesel contributed 972 units, or 33.6%, while Hyperion (1.5 TGDI) Petrol added 329, accounting for 11.4%.

The Harrier Electric declined 13.0% from August and 4.8% year on year. Diesel increased 3.4% sequentially but remained 4.3% below September 2025. Hyperion Petrol was the strongest monthly mover, rising 44.3% from 228 registrations; no year-earlier base was supplied for that derivative.

Curvv holds volume as its mix becomes overwhelmingly electric

Curvv registrations reached 1,606 in September, up 2.6% from August but 1.5% below the 1,631 units recorded a year earlier. Its EV contributed 1,244 units, or 77.5% of total Curvv registrations. The remaining three combustion-engine derivatives together generated 362 units.

Curvv EV registrations declined 0.9% month-on-month but were 184.0% higher year-on-year. Revotron (1.2 Turbo) Petrol rose 7.5% sequentially but remained 74.4% below September 2025. Diesel and Hyperion (1.2 TGDI) Petrol grew from August while remaining well below their year-earlier volumes.

September 2026 powertrain mix of the Tata Sierra, Harrier and Curvv, comparing electric, diesel and petrol registrations.
September 2026 powertrain mix of the Tata Sierra, Harrier and Curvv, comparing electric, diesel and petrol registrations.

Electric accounts for almost half of combined registrations

Across the three SUVs, electric variants generated 4,786 registrations in September, up 5.7% from August. Petrol registrations increased 7.5% to 2,131, while diesel declined 2.9% to 2,784. Electric therefore held a 49.3% share, compared with 28.7% for diesel and 22.0% for petrol.

The portfolio-level result combines three distinct demand patterns: Sierra distributes volume across EV, diesel and petrol; Harrier remains majority-electric but retains a substantial diesel base; and Curvv is concentrated in its EV derivative.

Tata Sierra, Harrier and Curvv combined registrations by powertrain, with electric variants accounting for 49.3% of volume.
Tata Sierra, Harrier and Curvv combined registrations by powertrain, with electric variants accounting for 49.3% of volume.

Sources and methodology

• Vahan retail registration data for September 2026, August 2026, and September 2025.

Disclaimer: The values represented are new vehicle registrations and not dealer dispatches, sourced via RTOs through Vahan. The data is exclusive to ElecTree and Ferrarirules. Republishing the data on any social media platform or forum without credit is prohibited and will amount to copyright infringement and may result in appropriate legal action.