Tata EV Sales October 2026: Punch Leads as Total Registrations grow 78% YoY

Tata Motors recorded 14,740 EV registrations in October 2026, down 6.1% from September but 78.5% higher year on year. Punch EV remained the volume leader, while Harrier and Sierra recorded 419 AWD registrations between them

Profile image of author Ankush - Ferrari Rules on ElecTree

Posted on - 06 November, 2026 09:21 AM

Tata EV Sales October 2026: Punch Leads as Total Registrations grow 78% YoY
Tata Motors recorded 14,740 EV registrations in October 2026, with Punch EV contributing 4,801 units.

Tag:

  • Tata Motors
  • Electric Car Sales

Tata Motors recorded 14,740 electric-vehicle registrations in October 2026, according to the Vahan data. 

That was 6.1% lower than September’s 15,703 units, but still 78.5% higher than October 2025, when Tata recorded 8,258 registrations.

It is worth noting that when we reported Tata’s September performance on 5 October, Vahan showed 14,892 registrations. By the time October’s results were compiled, September’s number had increased to 15,703 registrations. This difference reflects delayed registrations being added to the Vahan database after the initial monthly snapshot. As a result, month-on-month comparisons can change slightly as earlier months are updated.

The October mix was dominated by Punch and Nexon, while Sierra continued to contribute meaningful volume. However, weaker registrations for Tiago, Harrier and Xpres-T pulled the overall total lower year-on-year.

Punch remained Tata’s volume anchor

Punch EV led Tata’s portfolio with 4,801 registrations, accounting for nearly 33% of Tata’s total EV volume.. Its volume declined only 2% from September but was up almost 259% year on year.

The Empowered+ S was the clear preference, contributing 3,053 units, or nearly two-thirds of Punch registrations. Adventure added 874 units, followed by Smart+ at 497 and Empowered at 347.

The 40 kWh battery dominated Punch demand with 4,745 registrations, representing almost 99% of the model’s volume.

Tata Punch.EV Variant-wise sales - October 2026
Tata Punch.EV Variant-wise sales - October 2026

Nexon EV remained a strong second

Nexon EV registered 3,562 units, down 1.5% month-on-month but up 26.9% over October 2025.

Creative and Fearless were almost evenly matched at 1,209 and 1,175 registrations, respectively. Empowered contributed 601 units, while Empowered+A added 570.

The 45 kWh battery accounted for 3,551 registrations, making it the overwhelming choice among Nexon EV buyers.

Punch and Nexon together contributed 8,363 registrations, or nearly 57% of Tata’s electric-vehicle volume.

Tata Nexon.EV Variant-wise sales - October 2026
Tata Nexon.EV Variant-wise sales - October 2026

Harrier EV was stable monthly but weaker annually

Harrier EV recorded 1,671 registrations, broadly flat compared with September but down 18.2% year on year.

Fearless+ remained the most popular version with 887 units. Empowered registered 292, Adventure S contributed 251, and Empowered AWD added 168.

The AWD variant accounted for 10.1% of Harrier EV registrations, meaning roughly one in every ten registered Harrier EVs had all-wheel drive.

Most buyers preferred the 75 kWh battery, which accounted for 1,331 registrations, while the 65 kWh version accounted for 340.

Tata Harrier.EV Variant-wise sales - October 2026
Tata Harrier.EV Variant-wise sales - October 2026

Sierra EV remained a major contributor

Sierra EV registered 1,658 units in October. That was 19.3% lower than September, but it remained one of Tata’s largest EV contributors.

Empowered A led with 501 registrations, followed by Adventure at 361 and Empowered at 297.

The Empowered AWD A added 251 registrations, accounting for 15.1% of Sierra EV volume. This means approximately one in every seven registered Sierra EVs was an AWD version.

The 75 kWh version contributed 1,196 registrations, while the 63 kWh battery accounted for 462.

Across the Harrier and Sierra, Tata registered 419 AWD electric SUVs during October. AWD variants represented 12.6% of the two models’ combined registrations.

Tata Sierra.EV Variant-wise sales - October 2026
Tata Sierra.EV Variant-wise sales - October 2026

Curvv EV improved month on month

Curvv EV recorded 1,416 registrations, up 8% from September and more than three times its October 2025 volume. Since the price correction, Curvv.EV has been touching new highs every month

Accomplished X remained the dominant variant with 935 units, followed by Empowered X at 351 and Empowered X Dark at 118.

The 55 kWh version accounted for the entire reported Curvv EV volume.

Tata Curvv.EV Variant-wise sales - October 2026
Tata Curvv.EV Variant-wise sales - October 2026

Tiago EV lost momentum

Tiago EV registrations fell to 1,280 units, down 25.2% month-on-month and 8.6% year-on-year.

Creative+ was responsible for 1,015 registrations, while Pure+ added 205. Legacy variants contributed the remaining 60 units.

The 24 kWh battery remained the clear preference, with 1,256 registrations.

Tata Tiago.EV Variant-wise sales - October 2026
Tata Tiago.EV Variant-wise sales - October 2026

Xpres-T remained a small fleet-led contributor

Xpres-T EV registered 351 units, down from 448 in September but ahead of October 2025. The XM variant accounted for the entire reported volume, with the 32 kWh configuration contributing 349 registrations.

Tigor EV recorded just one registration in October, matching September and falling from two units in October 2025.

Electree Take

Tata’s October 2026 performance had two contrasting elements.

On one hand, the company’s EV volume was substantially higher than a year ago, led by Punch, Nexon, Curvv and the newer Sierra. On the other hand, volumes for entry-level cars like Tiago are falling. 

Punch remains Tata’s strongest volume engine, while Nexon provides scale from an established base. Sierra has quickly become a significant contributor, but its October decline suggests that its initial launch momentum may be settling.

AWD demand also remains a relatively small part of Tata’s premium electric-SUV mix. Sierra recorded the stronger AWD penetration of the two models at 15.1%, compared with 10.1% for Harrier.

The next phase of Tata’s EV growth will depend on whether Sierra can stabilise, whether Tiago can recover, and whether the company can sustain demand across its expanding SUV portfolio.

FAQs

How many EVs did Tata register in October 2026?
Tata recorded 14,740 EV registrations.

Which Tata EV sold the most in October 2026?
Punch EV led with 4,801 registrations, followed by Nexon EV at 3,562.

Which Tata EV grew the most year on year?
Punch recorded the strongest year-on-year growth among the established models, rising nearly 259%.

How many AWD Tata electric SUVs were registered in October 2026?
Tata registered 419 AWD electric SUVs across the Harrier and Sierra. Harrier Empowered AWD recorded 168 registrations, while Sierra Empowered AWD A recorded 251.

What percentage of Harrier EV registrations were AWD?
The Empowered AWD contributed 10.1% of Harrier EV registrations.

What percentage of Sierra EV registrations were AWD?
The Empowered AWD A accounted for 15.1% of Sierra EV registrations.

How did Tata EV registrations change from September?
Registrations declined 6.1% from September’s latest revised total of 15,703 units.

Why did September’s figure change after the initial report?
Vahan registrations can be delayed. Additional registrations may be added after the first monthly snapshot, causing earlier months to be revised upwards.

What is the source of the data?
The figures are based on Vahan registration data supplied for October 2026, September 2026, and October 2025. Registrations may differ from manufacturer dispatches or wholesale sales.