Mahindra EV Registrations Rise 86.5% YoY in October 2026; XEV 9S Leads, BE6 Rebounds

Mahindra recorded 8,575 EV registrations in October 2026, rising 4.5% month-on-month and 86.5% year-on-year. XEV 9S contributed more than half of the total, while BE6 recovered strongly from September.

Profile image of author Ankush - Ferrari Rules on ElecTree

Posted on - 07 November, 2026 11:02 AM

Mahindra EV Registrations Rise 86.5% YoY in October 2026; XEV 9S Leads, BE6 Rebounds
Mahindra recorded 8,575 EV registrations in October 2026, led by the XEV 9S with 4,756 units.

Tag:

  • Mahindra Electric
  • XEV 9S
  • XEV 9E
  • BE6
  • Electric Car Sales

Mahindra recorded 8,575 electric-vehicle registrations in October 2026, according to the latest Vahan data. Registrations increased 4.5% month-on-month from 8,206 units in September and rose 86.5% year-on-year from 4,598 units in October 2025.

As with previous Vahan reports, September’s figure has been revised upward as delayed registrations were added. The earlier September analysis reported 7,817 units, while the latest database shows 8,206 registrations. Read the earlier September analysis.

XEV 9S remains Mahindra’s strongest EV

The XEV 9S continued to dominate Mahindra’s electric portfolio with 4,756 registrations, accounting for 55.5% of Mahindra’s total EV registrations.

The model grew 2.3% month-on-month from 4,647 units in September. Its strongest variants were:

  • Pack Two Above: 1,426 units
  • Pack Three Above: 1,341 units
  • Pack Three: 1,216 units
  • Pack One Above: 773 units

The top three variants together contributed nearly 84% of XEV 9S registrations.

The 79-kWh battery remained the preferred configuration, contributing 4,053 units or 85.2% of the model’s registrations. The 70-kWh version added 559 units, while the 59-kWh version accounted for 144 units.

Mahindra XEV 9S registrations - October 2026
Mahindra XEV 9S registrations - October 2026

XEV 9E declines after September

The XEV 9E recorded 1,862 registrations, making it Mahindra’s second-best-selling EV in October. However, registrations declined 8.2% month-on-month and were down 28.3% year-on-year.

The top-performing variants were:

  • Pack Three: 699 units
  • Pack Three Cineluxe: 647 units
  • Pack Two: 466 units

These three variants accounted for almost the entire model volume. The 79-kWh battery dominated the XEV 9E range with 1,677 registrations, representing 90.1% of the model’s total.

Mahindra XEV 9E registrations - October 2026
Mahindra XEV 9E registrations - October 2026

BE6 delivers a strong monthly recovery

The BE6 recorded 1,555 registrations, rising 37.4% month-on-month from 1,132 units in September. It remained below its October 2025 figure of 1,818 units, registering a 14.5% year-on-year decline.

The leading BE6 variants were:

  • Pack Three: 436 units
  • Pack Four: 370 units
  • Pack Three+: 225 units
  • Pack Two: 217 units
  • Launch Edition: 181 units

The top three variants contributed approximately 66% of BE6 registrations.

Unlike the XEV 9S and XEV 9E, the BE6 had a more distributed battery mix. The 79-kWh version led with 807 units, followed by the 59-kWh version at 385 units and the 70-kWh version at 363 units.

Mahindra BE 6 registrations - October 2026
Mahindra BE 6 registrations - October 2026

XUV 3XO EV gains momentum while XUV400 sunsets

The XUV 3XO EV recorded 371 registrations in October, up 13.8% month-on-month from 326 units in September.

The AX7L FH variant accounted for 323 units, or 87.1% of the model’s total, while the AX5 FH contributed 48 units. All registrations were linked to the 39.4-kWh battery configuration.

The XUV400 recorded only 31 registrations, down from 73 units in September and 185 units in October 2025.

The EL variant contributed 28 units, while the EL variant added three units. The XUV400 and XUV 3XO EV together recorded 402 registrations, broadly stable from 399 units in September but more than double the 185 units registered in October 2025.

Mahindra XUV 3XO and XUV 400 registrations - October 2026
Mahindra XUV 3XO and XUV 400 registrations - October 2026

79-kWh battery remains the market’s centre of gravity

Across Mahindra’s EV portfolio, the 79-kWh battery remained the dominant configuration with 6,537 registrations, representing 76.2% of total volume.

The overall battery mix was:

  • 79 kWh: 6,537 units — 76.2%
  • 70 kWh: 922 units — 10.8%
  • 59 kWh: 714 units — 8.3%
  • 39.4 kWh: 402 units — 4.7%

The 70-kWh battery recorded the sharpest monthly improvement, rising from 672 units in September to 922 units in October.

Electree Take

The two XEV models generated 6,618 registrations, representing 77.2% of Mahindra’s total EV volume. The XEV 9S alone contributed more registrations than the BE6, XUV 3XO EV and XUV400 combined.

Mahindra’s October performance therefore remained heavily concentrated around its XEV range, while the BE6 showed signs of recovery after a weaker September. The next key question is whether the BE6 can sustain this momentum and whether the XUV 3XO EV can gradually expand beyond its current premium variant mix.

Source: Vahan registration data; October 2026 model, variant, and battery-wise analysis. 

Disclaimer: The values represented are new vehicle registrations and not dealer dispatches, sourced via RTOs through Vahan. The data is exclusive to ElecTree and Ferrarirules. Republishing the data on any social media platform or forum without credit is prohibited and will amount to copyright infringement and may result in appropriate legal action.